Discussion Board & Information Site for Foreign Teachers in Thailand

Up-to-date and relevant posts on teacher licencing requirements, visa and work permit regulations, teaching resources, living in Thailand, education news, and more. . .


You are not connected. Please login or register

Discussion Board & Information Site for Foreign Teachers in Thailand » The Teachers' Lounge » 3 year full time Bachelor + cambridge english proficiency certificate

3 year full time Bachelor + cambridge english proficiency certificate

View previous topic View next topic Go down  Message [Page 1 of 1]

sarmi1993


New member
New member

Today at 10:53 pm
by sarmi1993
Hello, I am going to apply for a English teaching job in Thailand. Please tell me 3 year full time Bachelor + cambridge english proficiency certificate(CPE) accepted in Thai law for teaching license+work permit?

Reply

kruhjoe

avatar
Admin
Admin
sarmi1993 wrote:
Today at 10:53 pm
by sarmi1993
Hello, I am going to apply for a English teaching job in Thailand. Please tell me 3 year full time Bachelor + cambridge english proficiency certificate(CPE) accepted in Thai law for teaching license+work permit?

Reply

Hi Sarmi,

Welcome to the forum!
welcome 2

What field is your bachelor degree in? Education?

Anyways, the answer is yes. With a bachelor degree you can apply for a job, get a non-immigrant B visa, a temporary teaching permit, and a work permit.

With a degree in Education, however, you would be eligible for a full (5 years) teaching licence.

In both ways, you'll need to get a certified copy of your original degree(s) at your country's embassy here in Bangkok.

http://www.thailandteaching.info

ELTony


New member
New member
OP, what country are you from ?

sarmi1993


New member
New member
India

sarmi1993


New member
New member
As I know they require to complete a 1 year study course in education for teaching license. If it's 1 year( withing Thailand) then I can do it but obtaining another degree by studying full time 2 years (B.ed in India full time 2 years) won't be possible for me. Thank you so much for answering my query. You are an awesome person.

ELTony


New member
New member
OK, you need to be aware that the ONLY place you can apply for any sort of Thai visa is in India - do not come here thinking you will get a Non-B visa either in or outside the country, you will have to go back to India, or have your future employer send the paperwork to you in India, before you come here.

sarmi1993


New member
New member
I understand. Just one last question. You said I need to get certified copy of my degrees by Indian embassy in Thailand. Still applicable for me as I am applying from India?

sarmi1993


New member
New member
I am very confused regarding academic documents. Some saying notarize them, some saying apostles...

gungchang

avatar
Senior member
Senior member
I don't think that Thailand signed the Hague thingie and therefore doesn't recognize an apostil.

Technically, you're not notarizing, you're legalizing. That is the route you want to take.

Be aware that India is not NES.  This presents a few hoops to jump through, both legal and cultural.

sarmi1993


New member
New member
I have thought I will legalise all my documents from Thai embassy India. And I don't know whether I will ever get a teaching job in Thailand being a Non-Nes.I won't give up.

gungchang

avatar
Senior member
Senior member
I have a thought. Not being from a NES country is the least of your problems. Teachers from Spain, France, Germany, Finland, Romania, etc. have no problem. They have white skins.

This may be an inconvenient truth for you, but complexion is important in Thailand.

There are tons of Philippine teachers and some Burmese teachers, but they have education degrees and are easily accepted in Thailand.

I suppose you might find something in Nakorn Nowhere, but you really are in for an uphill battle.

A CELTA might serve you better. You could seek work someplace other than Thailand.

There's a saying in Thailand that involves Indians and cobras. You don't want to hear it. If you were to hear it, you'd probably forget about working in Thailand.

sarmi1993


New member
New member
Don't worry. I am fair skinned. Young Female.Just country of passport is India. That's the biggest problem. And CELTA is out of my consideration. First of all I am non new so least chances of employment hence might prove useless as an investment. Taking 300 hour online TESOL+20 hour Teaching Practicum. That's all I can do for myself.

Sirchai

avatar
Senior member
Senior member
sarmi1993 wrote:I understand. Just one last question. You said I need to get certified copy of my degrees by Indian embassy in Thailand. Still applicable for me as I am applying from India?

Op, in what language was your degree issued? If it's not in English it has to be translated into Thai and "authenticated."


You'll also need a TOEIC certificate that can easily be done.

Best of luck!!

sarmi1993


New member
New member
It's in English . Sir, TOEIC has 2 parks listening+reading and speaking+writing. Which one I should take for scoring atleast 600+ . Can I take Tofel ibt?

ttompatz

avatar
Senior member
Senior member
You can take the TOEFL IBT but the TOEIC is cheaper (by about 1/2).
IELTS is also accepted.
You only need the reading / listening part of the test.

As an Indian you will need:
* degree - authenticated for use abroad - probably at the Thai embassy in India.
* Transcript of academic records from your university.
* police clearance.
* TOEIC test result (TOEFL also accepted).
* passport with more than 1 year validity remaining.

The best time to be looking for work is late April.
The worst time is Dec-Feb (school year ends in Feb).

Make and upload a short video of yourself (self introduction & personal teaching philosophy) and upload it to YouTube. Send the link to employers along with your application and scans of your TOEIC test result and degree.

If your diction is clear and your appearance is acceptable then it will improve your odds of being accepted as an applicant. If you sound like you have a typical, strong, Indian accent then your chances will quickly drop to "0" (anywhere, not just Thailand).

.


.

https://www.youtube.com/user/ttompatz

sarmi1993


New member
New member
Yes.I will do that. No, my accent is light. My TEFL lacks teaching practicum so better I provide voluntary teaching in Thailand and then apply to a teaching position. Do you have Skype? You can befriend me.I like having new friends:)

ttompatz

avatar
Senior member
Senior member
Don't worry about your TEFL or practicum. 6 hours of practicum (as offered in most TEFL courses) is about the same as 2 days of real classroom time. You will learn more in your first week on the job.

5 documents and create yourself an on-line introduction to send to employers. It is them you need to convince since there is a strong bias against Indians in Thailand (or Cambodia or Vietnam).

If they think you are worth it then you have a chance.
Otherwise you will need to look for work at home.
.

https://www.youtube.com/user/ttompatz

sarmi1993


New member
New member
I will do everything

sarmi1993


New member
New member
No, my TEFL is online only. So, 1 month voluntary teaching

sarmi1993


New member
New member
Going there in March and returning in April. Then going back; again in May. Your blessings are with me!!!! Smile

gungchang

avatar
Senior member
Senior member

Sponsored content


View previous topic View next topic Back to top  Message [Page 1 of 1]

Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum