Discussion Board & Information Site for Foreign Teachers in Thailand

Up-to-date and relevant posts on teacher licencing requirements, visa and work permit regulations, teaching resources, living in Thailand, education news, and more. . .


You are not connected. Please login or register

Discussion Board & Information Site for Foreign Teachers in Thailand » Permanent Residence and Thai Nationality » Are you going for it?

Are you going for it?

View previous topic View next topic Go down  Message [Page 1 of 1]

1 Are you going for it? on Wed Aug 02, 2017 9:26 pm

gungchang

avatar
Senior member
Senior member
A companion thread to the "RU" teaching license threads:

Are you going to try for permanent residence?

If so, what's the plan/progress?

I for one, at my age, don't plan to in the foreseeable. Maybe I should consider it.

2 Re: Are you going for it? on Wed Aug 02, 2017 9:37 pm

bahn_farang

avatar
Admin
Admin
The thread starter may like to post additional details for those looking to apply for permanent residence. What criteria is needed? What are the time frames/windows?

3 Re: Are you going for it? on Wed Aug 02, 2017 9:45 pm

gungchang

avatar
Senior member
Senior member

4 Re: Are you going for it? on Sun Nov 12, 2017 6:18 am

Hermes


New member
New member
Forms? Instructions?

5 Re: Are you going for it? on Mon Nov 13, 2017 5:58 am

gungchang

avatar
Senior member
Senior member
Find them and post them.

6 Re: Are you going for it? on Sun Nov 19, 2017 1:23 pm

Sirchai

avatar
Senior member
Senior member
Benefits:

Buy a condo without having to transfer money from abroad.
You can become a director of a public company.
You can apply for an extension of stay for a non-Thai family
Stay in Thailand permanently without a visa. Yeah,
Circumvent visa runs, red tape and extended stays.
Obtain a work permit quickly and easily.
Obtain a permanent residence book and alien registration book.
Improve your chances of acquiring mortgage financing.
Get one step closer to citizenship.

Qualifications:

To become eligible to apply for Permanent Residency Permit, the applicant must meet any of the following criteria:

Must hold 3 consecutive 1-year visa extensions.
Must have a valid work permit for 3 years at the date of application.
Must earn 30,000 Baht monthly income (for those married with Thai spouse for 5 years) and 80,000 Baht monthly income (for those who are single).
Applicant must present 3 years of tax statements proving the above income


http://www.thaiembassy.com/thailand/thai-permanent-residency.php

7 Re: Are you going for it? on Mon Nov 20, 2017 8:26 am

tullkra


Senior member
Senior member
Need to get married again!!!!

8 Re: Are you going for it? on Mon Nov 20, 2017 12:54 pm

Sirchai

avatar
Senior member
Senior member
tullkra wrote:Need to get married again!!!!



Please don't tell me it's only for a visa.......( the marriage..) thank you 2

Sponsored content


View previous topic View next topic Back to top  Message [Page 1 of 1]

Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum