ThailandTeaching.info - Discussion Board & Information Site

This forum is for foreign teachers living and working in Thailand: Up-to-date and relevant posts on teacher licencing requirements, visa and work permit regulations, teaching resources, education news, schools, jobs, stories and many more...


You are not connected. Please login or register

ThailandTeaching.info - Discussion Board & Information Site » Permanent Residence and Thai Nationality » Are you going for it?

Are you going for it?

Go down  Message [Page 1 of 1]

1 Are you going for it? on Wed Aug 02, 2017 9:26 pm

gungchang

avatar
Senior member
Senior member
A companion thread to the "RU" teaching license threads:

Are you going to try for permanent residence?

If so, what's the plan/progress?

I for one, at my age, don't plan to in the foreseeable. Maybe I should consider it.

2 Re: Are you going for it? on Wed Aug 02, 2017 9:37 pm

bahn_farang

avatar
Admin
Admin
The thread starter may like to post additional details for those looking to apply for permanent residence. What criteria is needed? What are the time frames/windows?

3 Re: Are you going for it? on Wed Aug 02, 2017 9:45 pm

gungchang

avatar
Senior member
Senior member

4 Re: Are you going for it? on Sun Nov 12, 2017 6:18 am

Hermes


Bronze member
Bronze member
Forms? Instructions?

5 Re: Are you going for it? on Mon Nov 13, 2017 5:58 am

gungchang

avatar
Senior member
Senior member
Find them and post them.

6 Re: Are you going for it? on Sun Nov 19, 2017 1:23 pm

Sirchai

avatar
Senior member
Senior member
Benefits:

Buy a condo without having to transfer money from abroad.
You can become a director of a public company.
You can apply for an extension of stay for a non-Thai family
Stay in Thailand permanently without a visa. Yeah,
Circumvent visa runs, red tape and extended stays.
Obtain a work permit quickly and easily.
Obtain a permanent residence book and alien registration book.
Improve your chances of acquiring mortgage financing.
Get one step closer to citizenship.

Qualifications:

To become eligible to apply for Permanent Residency Permit, the applicant must meet any of the following criteria:

Must hold 3 consecutive 1-year visa extensions.
Must have a valid work permit for 3 years at the date of application.
Must earn 30,000 Baht monthly income (for those married with Thai spouse for 5 years) and 80,000 Baht monthly income (for those who are single).
Applicant must present 3 years of tax statements proving the above income


http://www.thaiembassy.com/thailand/thai-permanent-residency.php

7 Re: Are you going for it? on Mon Nov 20, 2017 8:26 am

tullkra


Senior member
Senior member
Need to get married again!!!!

8 Re: Are you going for it? on Mon Nov 20, 2017 12:54 pm

Sirchai

avatar
Senior member
Senior member
tullkra wrote:Need to get married again!!!!



Please don't tell me it's only for a visa.......( the marriage..) thank you 2

Sponsored content


Back to top  Message [Page 1 of 1]

Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum