ThailandTeaching.info - Discussion Board & Information Site

This forum is for foreign teachers living and working in Thailand: Up-to-date and relevant posts on teacher licencing requirements, visa and work permit regulations, teaching resources, education news, schools, jobs, stories and many more...


You are not connected. Please login or register

ThailandTeaching.info - Discussion Board & Information Site » Visas and Extensions » To convert or not to convert?

To convert or not to convert?

Go down  Message [Page 1 of 1]

1 To convert or not to convert? on Fri Jul 28, 2017 9:52 pm

gungchang

avatar
Senior member
Senior member
My prior school sent a group of teachers to Lao a couple of times to get non-im B visas.

Then, they insisted on people arriving on tourist visas and converting them.

Getting a tourist visa has an advantage. If a mistake is made converting it to a B visa, it's a wasted trip to the local immigration office.  If there's a problem with the paperwork applying for a non-im B visa at a consulate, you've wasted a trip to another country.

But it can be easier to enter on a non-im visa. A tourist visa holder is more likely to be required to show more cash than I'm comfortable carrying or be denied entry at a land crossing.

Aye, there's the rub!

2 Re: To convert or not to convert? on Mon Aug 14, 2017 9:04 am

kruhjoe

avatar
Admin
Admin
The "Guest" alias is displayed for deleted users.

http://www.thailandteaching.info

3 Re: To convert or not to convert? on Mon Aug 14, 2017 11:14 am

Sirchai

avatar
Senior member
Senior member
Guest wrote:
gungchang wrote:A "B" visa from a consulate involves a mountain of paperwork.

And it is a bigger mountain if converting at Immigration inside Thailand.


It's not. I've got all the documents sitting on my desk at school.

Did you ever convert a visa at a local Immigration, or have you read that somewhere on the internet?

The document you don't need when visiting a consulate is the provisional TL from Khurusapha.

4 Re: To convert or not to convert? on Mon Aug 14, 2017 11:17 am

Sirchai

avatar
Senior member
Senior member
gungchang wrote:
Guest wrote:Strange - it is normally the other way around, and employers want you to go out and get a Non-B. The paperwork to convert in country is far more than if applying at a consulate or embassy.
If you're a newcomer and reading Guest for the first time, please be aware that Guest is a troll.

His posts are misinformation and should not be taken seriously. The exchange you're reading now is an example of troll crap.


+ 1. Please don't believe the (mis)information Guest has given you here. He/she makes it look like it would be way more difficult to convert a visa in Thailand, but it's definitely much better because you don't have to leave the country and waste money.

5 Re: To convert or not to convert? on Mon Aug 14, 2017 2:54 pm

gungchang

avatar
Senior member
Senior member
At this point, further analysis of a troll in action may do little more than feed it.

Any troll post should receive commentary pointing out malicious bullshit, or be deleted.

We've done that.

6 Re: To convert or not to convert? on Sat Mar 17, 2018 2:00 pm

losing_touch


Bronze member
Bronze member
The problem with converting a visa is the length of time it takes. Immigration have informed me that the process will take 15 days to complete, as it needs to be approved by headquarters. If you are in a position where you need to work asap, it might be worthwhile to visit a nearby consulate or embassy.

7 Re: To convert or not to convert? on Thu Mar 22, 2018 9:03 pm

ttompatz

avatar
Senior member
Senior member
It doesn't take 15 days but you are required to have 15 days validity on your remaining period of stay on your TR visa/stamp.
There are a couple of ways to accomplish this.
Rather than the expense of a trip to Laos (6000 baht ish? plus the visa cost) you simply pay for a 30-day extension to your visa and apply for the change of status.
Alternatively, push the admin staff to get it done before you run out of days.

The complicating factor is that the letter from the local education office that authorizes your future employment needs to be "addressed" to the correct party. If you have a letter addressed to immigration then you need a new letter to go to Laos. If you have a letter for Laos then you cannot convert at immigration.

Pick one and get er done.

.

https://www.youtube.com/user/ttompatz

8 Re: To convert or not to convert? on Thu Mar 29, 2018 11:41 am

losing_touch


Bronze member
Bronze member
ttompatz wrote:It doesn't take 15 days but you are required to have 15 days validity on your remaining period of stay on your TR visa/stamp.
There are a couple of ways to accomplish this.
Rather than the expense of a trip to Laos (6000 baht ish? plus the visa cost) you simply pay for a 30-day extension to your visa and apply for the change of status.
Alternatively, push the admin staff to get it done before you run out of days.

The complicating factor is that the letter from the local education office that authorizes your future employment needs to be "addressed" to the correct party. If you have a letter addressed to immigration then you need a new letter to go to Laos. If you have a letter for Laos then you cannot convert at immigration.

Pick one and get er done.

.

Here in Phuket it certainly takes two weeks. You need 15 days remaining on your existing permission of stay. The application needs to be sent to Had Yai for approval from the regional headquarters. I ended up going to KL to save time.

9 Re: To convert or not to convert? on Thu Mar 29, 2018 6:24 pm

GanDoonToonPet


Senior member
Senior member
Be aware that you need MORE THAN 15 days remaining. A teacher at our school found this out recently & had to return to India for 2 weeks for a tourist visa, without pay!

10 Re: To convert or not to convert? on Wed May 09, 2018 5:37 pm

Sirchai

avatar
Senior member
Senior member
losing_touch wrote:
ttompatz wrote:It doesn't take 15 days but you are required to have 15 days validity on your remaining period of stay on your TR visa/stamp.
There are a couple of ways to accomplish this.
Rather than the expense of a trip to Laos (6000 baht ish? plus the visa cost) you simply pay for a 30-day extension to your visa and apply for the change of status.
Alternatively, push the admin staff to get it done before you run out of days.

The complicating factor is that the letter from the local education office that authorizes your future employment needs to be "addressed" to the correct party. If you have a letter addressed to immigration then you need a new letter to go to Laos. If you have a letter for Laos then you cannot convert at immigration.

Pick one and get er done.

.

Here in Phuket it certainly takes two weeks.  You need 15 days remaining on your existing permission of stay.  The application needs to be sent to Had Yai for approval from the regional headquarters.  I ended up going to KL to save time.

No matter if it's a visa regulation, the medical certificate, or anything else related to teaching, it seems that they all have their own rules. It's always good to know somebody from the school who comes with you and it won't take two weeks.

11 Re: To convert or not to convert? on Sun Jun 24, 2018 9:01 pm

gungchang

avatar
Senior member
Senior member
There is one other option: a non-im from Savannakhet. I'm surprised that Savan doesn't have its own thread. If nobody else steps up, I'll chime in sometime in August.

Sponsored content


Back to top  Message [Page 1 of 1]

Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum