ThailandTeaching.info - Discussion Board & Information Site

This forum is for foreign teachers living and working in Thailand: Up-to-date and relevant posts on teacher licencing requirements, visa and work permit regulations, teaching resources, education news, schools, jobs, stories and many more...


You are not connected. Please login or register

ThailandTeaching.info - Discussion Board & Information Site » Visas and Extensions » Work Visa > Temp Extension > Work Visa Renewal?

Work Visa > Temp Extension > Work Visa Renewal?

Go down  Message [Page 1 of 1]

Buoyant

avatar
Bronze member
Bronze member
I'm guessing this is a no-go.  If your work visa is running out and you have to get a plain temporary extension to stay in country, can you still renew the original work visa once the delayed paperwork arrives?  Or did the work visa in effective die on the original expiration date?

Asking for a friend whose new admin lo and behold does not have their shit together despite previous assurances.

Rastus

avatar
Senior member
Senior member
Buoyant wrote:I'm guessing this is a no-go.  If your work visa is running out and you have to get a plain temporary extension to stay in country, can you still renew the original work visa once the delayed paperwork arrives?  Or did the work visa in effective die on the original expiration date?
If he gets an extension of his permission to stay, the extension will be/should be an extension of whatever the original was, so an extension of a Non Immigrant B will still be a Non-Immigrant B - for a few more days (7 days?).

However, if he cancels the old permission to stay (and gets something else instead), the old permissions will be gone and he'll have to start again if he wants to work here again.

gungchang

avatar
Senior member
Senior member
I've gotten at least three extensions.

One was in 2006 when I forgot my 90 day check in. In addition to paying a fine, I lost the visa. I got another 90 days, but I also got a stamp saying it could not be extended again.

Another was in 2015 when my WP was cancelled. I was escorted to CW and I had a choice of leaving that day or buying one week for 2,000 baht. Again, no more extensions was part of the stamp.

The third was later in 2015. My Chinese hosts weren't quite ready to receive me and I extended my new O visa by a week.

2,000 baht is cheap round trip airfare out of the kingdom. I don't know why I paid for a one week extension. Not only is the overstay only 500 baht per day, it's waived at Swampy and I assume DMK. I could have gotten 30 days or stayed overnight and gotten a new visa.

Buoyant

avatar
Bronze member
Bronze member
Ok, thanks guys.  Then maybe there is hope of it still working even if they don't get the paperwork sorted in time.

Sponsored content


Back to top  Message [Page 1 of 1]

Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum